Decision Maker: Council
Decision status: Recommendations Determined
File No: S062388
Memorandum by the Chief Executive Officer
To Council:
The Local Government (General) Regulation 2005 enables councils to establish such committees as it considers necessary (Reg. 260).
In 2017, Council resolved to adopt meeting times, functions, policies and procedures of the following Committees and Sub-Committees:
· Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee, inclusive of the Economic Development and Business Sub-Committee, commencing at 2.00pm.
· Environment Committee, commencing at the conclusion of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee.
· Cultural and Community Committee, comprising two sub-committees: the Cultural and Creative Sub-Committee and the Healthy Communities Sub-Committee, meeting consecutively at the conclusion of the Environment Committee.
· Planning and Development Committee, comprising three sub-committees: the Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee, the Major Development Assessment Sub-Committee and the Development Assessment Sub-Committee, commencing at the conclusion of the Cultural and Community Committee, with the Major Development Assessment Sub-Committee and Development Assessment Sub-Committee commencing at the conclusion of the Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee, no earlier than 5.00pm.
On 19 February 2018, in accordance with amendments to the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979 mandating the establishment of Local Planning Panels, Council renamed the Planning and Development Committee to the Transport, Heritage and Planning Committee and endorsed revised Terms of Reference for that Committee. The Transport, Heritage and Planning Committee commences at the conclusion of the Cultural and Community Committee.
The administrative arrangements associated with Council’s committees and sub-committees are detailed in the 'Functions, Delegations, Policies and Procedures of Council Committees' (refer Attachment A).
Council may elect a Deputy Chairperson of each Committee and Sub-Committee and, if the Lord Mayor does not wish to be the Chairperson of any Committee, elect the Chairperson of each such Committee and Sub-Committee (Reg. 267).
Previously, the Council has chosen to hold a separate election for each of the Deputy Chairperson positions. Elections were conducted by open, exhaustive voting (that is, by a show of hands or similar means for candidates duly nominated).
On 18 September 2017, Council elected Deputy Chairpersons for each of Council’s Committees and Sub-Committees until 30 September 2018, with the Lord Mayor chairing all Committees.
Council may elect a Deputy Chairperson for each of the following Committees and Sub-Committees for the new term of office commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2018:
(1) Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee;
(2) Economic Development and Business Sub-Committee;
(3) Environment Committee;
(4) Cultural and Creative Sub-Committee;
(5) Healthy Communities Sub-Committee; and
(6) Transport, Heritage and Planning Committee.
Recommendation |
It is resolved that: (A) the Functions, Delegations, Policies and Procedures of Council Committees, as shown at Attachment A to the subject Memorandum, be endorsed and adopted; (B) Council elect the Deputy Chairpersons of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee, Environment Committee and Transport, Heritage and Planning Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019; (C) Council elect the Deputy Chairpersons of the Sub-Committees of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee and Cultural and Community Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019; (D) if the Lord Mayor does not wish to be the Chairperson of any Committee, Council elect the Chairperson of each such Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019; (E) the method of voting be open, exhaustive voting; and (F) the Chief Executive Officer conduct the election forthwith. |
MONICA BARONE
Chief Executive Officer
Moved by the Chair (the Lord Mayor), seconded by Councillor Scully –
It is resolved that:
(A) the Functions, Delegations, Policies and Procedures of Council Committees, as shown at Attachment A to the subject Memorandum, be endorsed and adopted;
(B) Council elect the Deputy Chairpersons of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee, Environment Committee and Transport, Heritage and Planning Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019;
(C) Council elect the Deputy Chairpersons of the Sub-Committees of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee and Cultural and Community Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019;
(D) if the Lord Mayor does not wish to be the Chairperson of any Committee, Council elect the Chairperson of each such Committee for a term effective immediately and ending on 30 September 2019;
(E) the method of voting be open, exhaustive voting; and
(F) the Chief Executive Officer conduct the election forthwith.
Carried unanimously.
The Chair (the Lord Mayor), in accordance with clause (D) of the resolution, confirmed that she wished to be the Chair of all Committees.
At this stage of the meeting, the Chief Executive Officer, as Returning Officer, called upon the Acting Council Business Co-ordinator to assist with the conduct of the ballot.
The Acting Council Business Co-ordinator invited nominations from Councillors for the positions of Deputy Chairs of Committees and Sub-Committees.
Nominations were made and accepted as follows. Elections were conducted, in alphabetical order, with the results as follows –
(A) Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee
Two nominations for the Deputy Chairperson were received, as follows –
Councillor Robert Kok (nominated by Councillor Miller, seconded by Councillor Thalis)
Councillor Craig Chung (nominated by Councillor Forster, seconded by Councillor Phelps)
Councillors Kok and Chung in turn indicated
acceptance of their nominations.
An election for the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee was then conducted and resulted as follows –
Councillor Chung - 4 votes
Councillor Kok - 6 votes
The Acting Council Business Co-ordinator then declared Councillor Kok duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
(B) Economic Development and Business Sub-Committee
One nomination for the Deputy Chairperson was received, as follows –
Councillor Angela Vithoulkas (nominated by Councillor Kok, seconded by Councillor Miller)
Councillor Vithoulkas indicated acceptance of her
nomination.
The Acting Council Business Coordinator then declared Councillor Vithoulkas duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Economic Development and Business Sub-Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
(C) Environment Committee
Two nominations for the Deputy Chairperson were received, as follows –
Councillor Jess Miller (nominated by Councillor Scully, seconded by Councillor Kok)
Councillor Christine Forster (nominated by Councillor Chung, seconded by Councillor Phelps)
Councillors Miller and Forster in turn indicated
acceptance of their nominations.
An election for the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Environment Committee was then conducted and resulted as follows –
Councillor Forster - 3 votes
Councillor Miller – 7 votes
The Acting Council Business Co-ordinator then declared Councillor Miller duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Environment Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
(D) Cultural and Creative Sub-Committee
One nomination for the Deputy Chairperson was received, as follows –
Councillor Jess Scully (nominated by Councillor Miller, seconded by Councillor Thalis)
Councillor Scully indicated acceptance of her
nomination.
The Acting Council Business Coordinator then declared Councillor Scully duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of Deputy Chairperson of the Cultural and Creative Sub-Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
(E) Healthy Communities Sub-Committee
One nomination for the Deputy Chairperson was received, as follows –
Councillor Jess Scully (nominated by Councillor Kok, seconded by Councillor Miller)
Councillor Scully indicated acceptance of her
nomination.
The Acting Council Business Co-ordinator then declared Councillor Scully duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Healthy Communities Sub-Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
(F) Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee
Two nominations for the Deputy Chairperson were received, as follows –
Councillor Philip Thalis (nominated by Councillor Kok, seconded by Councillor Miller)
Councillor Craig Chung (nominated by Councillor Forster, seconded by Councillor Phelps)
Councillors Thalis and Chung in turn indicated
acceptance of their nominations.
An election for the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee was then conducted and resulted as follows –
Councillor Forster - 4 votes
Councillor Thalis – 6 votes
The Acting Council Business Co-ordinator then declared Councillor Thalis duly elected to the position of Deputy Chairperson of the Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee for a term commencing immediately and ending on 30 September 2019.
Note – the Terms of Reference for Council’s Committees are as follows:
CORPORATE, FINANCE, PROPERTIES AND TENDERS
COMMITTEE |
Meeting Time: Monday 2.00pm
Venue: Council Chamber
Chairperson: The Lord Mayor, Councillor
Clover Moore
Deputy
Chairperson: Councillor Robert Kok
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Jess Scully
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A majority of the
members of the Committee
Functions:
(1) To deal with
all matters relating to:
(a)
Finance
(b)
Consideration of budgets and quarterly budget
performance
(c)
Information Technology Policy
(d)
Asset management
(e)
Internal and external audit
(f)
Fees and charges
(g)
Rating matters
(h)
Council vehicles and fleet management
(i)
Industrial relations
(j)
Organisational policy issues, eg,
industrial agreements
(k)
Council property management, including management,
maintenance, leasing, licensing and sale of Council property (excluding
footways but including the use, leasing and purchase of other non-Council
property)
(l)
Tenders valued at over $5 million
(m)
Grants and sponsorships
(n)
Economic development and strategy
(o)
Global city relationships, trade and marketing
(p)
Innovation
(q)
Village economies
(r)
Small business
(s)
City retailing
(t)
Operational and promotional issues relating to
restaurants and hotels
(u)
Tourism
(2)
To form the following
sub-committee, and to exercise the functions listed above through this
sub-committee:
(a)
Economic
Development and Business Sub-Committee -
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Deputy Chairperson: Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Jess Scully
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Quorum: A
majority of the members of the Sub-Committee
Functions: To exercise all of the
functions of the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee in
respect of economic development and business related matters.
ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE |
Meeting Time: At the conclusion of the meeting of
the Corporate, Finance, Properties and Tenders Committee
Venue: Council
Chamber
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Deputy Chairperson: Councillor
Jess Miller
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Jess Scully
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A
majority of the members of the Committee
Functions: To
deal with all matters relating to:
(a)
Environmental management and sustainability
(b)
Design of City of Sydney projects, eg, public spaces, parks, city buildings and community
facilities
(c)
Urban infrastructure, particularly roads,
stormwater, drainage and footpaths
(d)
Parks and open spaces
(e)
Street trees
(f)
Street and footpath maintenance and cleaning
(g)
Graffiti removal
(h)
Waste and recycling
(i)
Street furniture
(j)
Street lighting
(k)
Grants and sponsorships
CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY COMMITTEE |
Meeting Time: At the
conclusion of the Environment Committee
Venue: Council
Chamber
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Jess Scully
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A
majority of the members of the Committee
Functions:
(1) To deal with all
matters relating to:
(a)
Arts (including visual and performing) and culture
within the City of Sydney
(b)
City of Sydney events, programs and activities
(c)
Assistance to community and cultural organisations
(d)
Community services
(e)
Recreation services
(f)
Child care services
(g)
Library services
(h)
Cultural and social diversity
(i)
Cultural, social and economic disadvantage
(j)
Innovation
(k)
Liquor licensing
(l)
Community housing
(m)
Cultural venue management
(n)
Tourism
(o)
the Film Industry
(p)
Grants and sponsorships
(2)
To form
the following sub-committees, and to exercise the functions listed above
through these Sub-Committees:
(a)
Cultural and Creative
Sub-Committee –
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Deputy Chairperson: Councillor
Jess Scully
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A
majority of the members of the Committee
Functions: To exercise the functions
listed above in respect of cultural and creative matters.
(b)
Healthy
Communities Sub-Committee -
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Deputy Chairperson: Councillor
Jess Scully
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Prof Philip Thalis
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A
majority of the members of the Committee
Functions: To exercise the functions
listed above in respect of matters related to healthy communities.
TRANSPORT, HERITAGE AND PLANNING COMMITTEE |
Meeting Times: At the conclusion of the Cultural
and Community Committee
Venue: Council
Chamber
Chairperson: The
Lord Mayor, Councillor Clover Moore
Deputy
Chairperson: Councillor Philip Thalis
Members: Councillor
Craig Chung
Councillor
Christine Forster
Councillor
Robert Kok
Councillor
Jess Miller
Councillor
Prof Kerryn Phelps AM
Councillor
Linda Scott
Councillor
Jess Scully
Councillor
Angela Vithoulkas
Quorum: A majority
of the members of the Committee
Functions: To deal with all matters
relating to:
(a) Planning instruments, ie, LEPs, DCPs, Policies
(b) Transport and access initiatives and issues
(c) Parking policy
(d) Traffic and the Local Pedestrian, Cycling and Traffic Calming Committee
(e) Referrals from other authorities for comment on any of the above matters
(f) Grants and sponsorships
(g) All applications for footway usage approvals
(h)
POLICIES AND PROCEDURES OF COMMITTEES |
(a)
The structure and functions of Committees is standing
policy of Council.
(b)
All correspondence from, or to, all Committees, and
Sub-Committees, shall be handled through normal Council processes.
(c)
All Committees and Sub-Committees shall be advisory
to Council and have no independent role, except where specific authorities are
delegated to them by Council.
(d)
Matters dealt with in Committee shall be submitted
to Council without recommendation only when the chairperson so determines.
(e)
The chairpersons of Standing Committees and
Sub-Committees shall have a casting vote in the event of an equality of voting.
Report author: Meg Fox
Publication date: 17/09/2018
Date of decision: 17/09/2018
Decided at meeting: 17/09/2018 - Council
Accompanying Documents: